Privacy and Cookies Statement

At Call4Backup we are committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this statement is to explain how Call4Backup processes your data, whether you are using our service, interested in volunteering, making a donation or just browsing our website.

A large majority of the information below has been updated for the impending General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which are due to take effect from May 2018. This is to place a tighter control on the capture, retention and use of your personal data. You can find a full breakdown of how we use your personal data on our Privacy Notice but we have provided a simplified breakdown below.


Call4Backup is an online-based registered charity that provides a support service via phone, text and email. This is successful by not having any commercial premises for our trustees or volunteers reducing the overheads. Our volunteers work from home providing a direct line to provide active listening and signposting to service users. When you call us your number is protected from our volunteers unless you offer it or the trustees are requested to access the number in order to allow a recorded call-back. Your number will never be stored on personal phones.

Call4Backup takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your data safe. We do use “cloud-based” third party companies to process our phone calls to our support or text services. That data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area. Where this happens we ask our suppliers to provide evidence that they have the appropriate measures in place to make sure that your data is secure. This data will never be sold or given to any third party organisation to be used in any other way than in the course of our charity.

We will never sell or give any of your data away without your express permission. We will also never buy or accept any data on you from any third party organisation. We will also never keep your data ‘Just in Case’ and after the purpose that data has been used for we will only keep that data for a further 12 months to aid us to find you if you contact us. We will not use this old data to contact you.

As the service we provide changes, we may need to alter our privacy statement on the website. If you have any queries about this statement please contact the Data Protection Office at Call4Backup, International House, 24 Holburn Viaduct, City of London, EC1A 2BN or email.


 

If you use Call4Backup’s service

Our service is designed so that the volunteer can see your phone number or email address when you contact us. If we need to look into a call or series of calls (for example if you make a complaint), we can also see calls made to Call4Backup on our central system. Please be aware that your telephone number will be visible if you contact Call4Backup as it may be required if we need to call you back if we get disconnected or if we have serious concerns about you or another and may pass the details onto the authorities, your number will never be used for purposes outside of the organisation. Your number or email address may be used to take action if your call is inappropriate or abusive. All our volunteers are aware of the protecting your data and any complaint in relation to this can be addressed by looking at the “If you want to complain” section below.

If you continue calling us for some time, we may keep information you’ve given us to help us know it’s you when you contact again and so we’re up to date with your situation. This is so we can offer you a better service. We share this information within Call4Backup, because we work as a team to provide you with the best possible support. We’ll never pass any of this information on to any other organisation, except in certain situations:

-You directly ask us to pass on information about you to someone else

-We are working in partnership with another organisation and you have given consent for your information to be shared i.e. to sign you up to a fundraising event or to process a donation.

– We call an ambulance if during the course of contact it appears that you are not able to make a decision for yourself.

– We receive a court order requiring us to share information

– We receive a call about acts of terrorism or bomb warnings

– You threaten the safety of our volunteers or the delivery of our service, for example by making it difficult for other people to get hold of us.

We also record some statistical information, to report on and improve our service. This includes information such as gender, and how distressed you were. This information never reports about specific people. We do record your phone calls to our support line but the recorded calls will only be used for training, support or research purposes by ourselves and will not be passed to any third party. Recorded calls will also be reviewed as part of any complaint against any of our volunteers.

If you call our support line and are unable to be connected to a volunteer you will be invited to leave a message. This message, which includes your contact details, will then be sent to our duty volunteers for them to make contact with you or send a text inviting you to call back.

We may contact you to offer our support if you are referred to us by another organisation or individual. Once we have contacted you we will erase all of your contact details, unless you agree to further contact – in which case we will, with your consent, keep the contact details.

If we believe you are abusing our service, we may get our system to block your calls or messages from getting through. If this happens you are entitled to appeal against this decision by contacting us via the Complaints page or reviewing the “If you want to complain” section below.

If you threaten our volunteers and we bar you from our service we may report your abuse to the police and inform all our volunteers of your details in order to prevent our staff falling victim to further abuse.


 

If you want to complain

Call4Backup aims to support our callers, supporters and donors to the highest possible standard at all times. To help achieve this, we encourage anyone who is not completely happy with the service they have received to let us know immediately by the contact details below. All complaints will be investigated fully.

It is important that you give as much information as possible in order to fully investigate your complaint. Your information will not be passed on to anyone outside of Call4Backup. So we can effectively handle a complaint, we will in most cases have one of the Trustees to contact you directly. This is done with your prior consent, so that we resolve the complaint, if you then express you do not wish to continue the complaint your data will be erased in line with General Data Protection Regulations.

It is our aim to resolve a complaint within 14 days of receiving it. In some cases, this isn’t possible but we will do our best to resolve it as soon as we can but will contact you if the complaint is likely to last longer than 14 days.

If you have any questions or wish to add information concerning your complaint, please contact us via our Complaints page. Please be aware that your telephone number and/or email may be visible to the Team and may be logged for administrative purposes in order for us to update you about any complaint.


 

If you would like to volunteer with Call4Backup

Call4Backup will respect your privacy as a paramount and processes volunteer data in the following ways:

If you contact Call4Backup about volunteering

If you are interesting in volunteering with call4Backup, you will be asked to give us your personal details. Most people contact us through our website, however you can also enquire via the telephone, post, email, or at events.

We ask for information about age, disability, gender and employment status to help us with equal opportunities monitoring. You are not required to give us all of this information, but your application will explain why we request this data and how we use it. If you later do not take up a position, fail the application process or leave the organisation we will erase your data in lines with General Data Protection Regulations. If you want us to keep your data for future matters you will be asked before we keep it.

Call4Backup are required to do checks on those applying to be volunteers. This may include asking for information in order to allow criminal records disclosure (DBS checks). We may ask you to provide copies of documents that have been certified as being true copies. This information about you will in this case be passed to a third party but only with your knowledge.

Volunteers will be asked to complete an online elearning session via our brand new elearning portal (elearning.call4backup.org) this is a free of charge and bespoke learning site that will allow successful applicants the correct, suitable and auditable training to conduct the role. Once the training is completed and Trustees have made direct contact (Support Agents only) then you will be a fully fledged volunteer.

Sharing information outside of Call4Backup

Call4Backup will keep your personal information confidential, unless we are required to disclose it in connection with a regulator or police investigation into conduct of the charity and/or we have reason to believe that you may present a risk of harm to yourself or others.


 

If you donate to Call4Backup or purchase from our shop

When you donate money to Call4Backup, we may collect and process information about you. This information may include your financial details, name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Some of this information may come from external sources but will never be used for any purpose other than to collect your donations or process your purchase. This data may be passed to our printers or suppliers in order to fulfil any orders made.

ONLINE – When you make a donation or payment online it is likely that the donation will be via PayPal, Virgin Money Giving or Just Giving websites (separate privacy statements apply) and any purchase made via a PayPal will also be subject to PayPal’s privacy statement in relation to this.

MOBILE – You may make your donations via the mobile text service provided by Vodafone’s JustTextGiving, please refer to the service provider for their privacy statement.

IN PERSON – You can donate directly at one of our events or via a charity tin allocated to fundraisers or locations and this can be done anonymously. you can also donate via other methods on our Donate Now page.

We are required by the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that any personal information you supply to us is only used for the purpose for which you provided it. When we request your personal information, if we tell you we will use it for a specific purpose, then we will only use it for that purpose. We will never use your data for any other purpose without your consent and will never sell your data to any third party organisation.

Where you have given us permission to contact you, we may employ another organisation to contact you on our behalf. Such an organisation may for example include a fundraising agency or event organisor, and will always be calling solely on our behalf.

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us by completing a ‘UPDATE YOUR DETAILS’ page on our webiste. You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time by contacting us in line with the ‘Right to be Forgotten’ section below.


 

Everyone’s Right to be Forgotton

If you make use of any of our services or have any contact with our charity where you give any data across to us then you must be aware that you have a complete ‘Right to Be Forgotten’ which is an automatic right to remove outdated, irrelevant or excessive information from our system and you can utilise this right by completing a form on our Update/Delete Your Details Page


 

Right of subject access

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to make a subject access request we will ask you to:

– Put the request in writing for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, at Call4Backup, International House, 24 Holburn Viaduct, City of London EC1A 2BN.

– Provide proof of identity including your name and postal address. If you are using the helpline, we will ask you for information about your contacts to Call4Backup and to provide a copy of the telephone bill for the number you use to make calls to Call4Backup.

– Pay a fee of £10

For your information we will only send a response to a subject access request to you by registered mail at a postal address.

You should also note that if we are unable to verify your identity, for example if you contact the service anonymously or use a different name to do so, it may not be possible to provide you with the information requested.


 

Research at Call4Backup

Call4Backup may undertake research into suicide and self-harm, effective ways of providing support to people in distress and the needs and experiences of people using our services. We will use this to inform the development of our service and our work to influence government policy. This research will be clear as to whether data is obtained from the public domain, or a publicly accessible source. By research, we mean attempting to find out any information about a person’s financial position, property, previous donations or their propensity for giving and this research and any private data will only ever be used internally and any externally requested information will be redacted for your privacy.

Call4Backup may conduct research that involves contacting and collating information from current or past callers, volunteers and members of the general public. This will be carried out by Call4Backup staff or volunteers but may be conducted by external research teams or organisation that are supported or commissioned by the charity. This may include other profiling, research or screening, which may include age, interests, health, or ethical or similar assessments.

Informed consent is required for all activities that involve contact between researchers (whether Call4Backup staff or from an external institution) and research participants. This means that participants must be fully informed about the project, including how any data provided will be used and the degree of anonymity and confidentiality provided, before agreeing to take part and must provide written consent.

All electronic and hard copy data collected during research will be stored securely and be accessible only to designated researchers and for the purposes of the research.

Complaints about research should be directed in writing to ‘Policy and Research’ at Call4Backup, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, City of London, EC1A 2BN or by following the ‘I want to make a complaint’ section above.


 

Using our website & Cookies Policy

Do we use ‘Cookies’?

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Almost all websites use cookies to ensure that you can interact with the website successfully.

Our cookies help us:

– Make our website work as you’d expect

– Improve the speed/security of the site

– Make our services more efficient

– Save you having to login every time you visit the site including our shop

We do not use cookies to:

– Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

– Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

– Pass data to advertising networks

– Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

– Pay sales commissions


 

Third party cookies

Paypal
If you choose to donate or make a purchase from our shop by PayPal, a number of cookies are placed on your machine or device to allow the transaction to go ahead. These are managed by PayPal.

You can find out more about PayPal’s privacy policy on their website


 

Removing cookies

If you want to prevent our cookies being stored on your computer in future, you may do so by referring to your internet browser’s instructions. More information can be found here on how to remove cookies from your browser.